How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1922
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Thinking about separation. Married years. Two children

Resolved Question:

Thinking about separation. Married for 19 years. Two children (16 & 14). No mortgage. I contributed 78% to buy house, husband 22%. I also have £100,000 savings from a land sale (inheritance). I worked part time for 11 years whilst children were younger. Since 2011 I have worked full time. Husband has always worked full time. Generally have always put equal amounts into joint account to pay for household and children expenses apart from in 2014 when I paid for everything as husband had a debt to pay off. Thinking about separating and husband thinks he will get 50% of everything - house sale and savings? Is this correct? Thank you.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. The marriage will be considered a long marriage, given it has been 19 years and you have two children together. The court will consider contributions, as well as your needs, his needs and the children's needs and the starting point will be a 50-50 split of all matrimonial assets. The court will first need to ensure that the children and their main carer are suitably housed. If you are their main carer, and your husband is not able to afford independent accommodation and you are unable to buy-out his relevant share then the court will consider whether the home should be sold, proceeds divided and for you to both find cheaper suitable accommodation. In relation to the inheritance - this is not an automatic matrimonial asset and if either of you proceeded to court regarding the financial matter the court will only look take the inheritance into account if your needs, his needs and the children's needs cannot be met from the matrimonial assets. Please provide a positive rating if you found this information helpful. I will not be credited with answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1922
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Hope it goes well. If you have further questions in the future you can ask for me directly by starting your question For Harris

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters