How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My 10 year old grandson has touched his 5 year old sister inappropiately

Customer Question

my 10 year old grandson has touched his 5 year old sister inappropiately . my daughter has phoned the police . they have given him a taped interview . he is staying here with me for now . does he need a solicitor ? will they lock him up ?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Where has he touched her?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
he put hie tinky into her bottom
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Sorry?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
he has also asked her to suck his tinky and she did
he had anul sex with her
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Ok. If he had anal sex with her then they are likely to prosecute even given his age. He does need a solicitor. There is an outside chance they may refer this to social services instead of prosecuting but you can't rely on that.If he has already been interviewed and admitted the offence then it is game over though. He needed a solicitor before the interview. There is only so much that can be done now.If he is prosecuted for rape then that will lead to youth detention.Given his age it might be that social services intervention is thought adequate but they will be all over this case. Their view will be that he has been exposed to some form of inappropriate influence.Sorry but I can only give you truthful information.Can I clarify anthing for you?Jo
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
no thank you for your help . the police told her not to get a solicitor .
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Yes, well they would, wouldn't they?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Never take legal advice from the police.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)