How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2296
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

How much will i have to pay

Resolved Question:

how much will i have to pay
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have just separated , we have 2 kids aged 11 and 9 a boy and a girl . Last year i earned 19k
ive moved into a room at £650/month with bills inc , i have a loan of £197/month and credit card to pay off min payment £50/month
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. Please confirm if you are married and if the income is a gross amount or net. Please also confirm how many nights on average your children will stay with you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That was £19k net income and the kids 2 nights at least I hope .
I'm self employed but I'll need surgery at some point soon .
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. How much is your gross salary and are you married to the mother?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Married for 21 years. Gross was £32k
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. In relation to child maintenance, based on a gross salary of £32,000 and the children staying with you 1-2 nights per week on average, your legal obligation is £84 per week. However, as you are married you will be both entitled to pursue an application for financial relief against the other in relation to any assets, property or spousal maintenance once a divorce has commenced. This is more complicated than child maintenance and is calculated based on reasonable needs, contributions and various other factors. Do either of you have any assets or property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No assets or property, my wife's income was £12k ,she has just been made redundant with no pay out as she only worked there 6-8 months
I'm worried she will go onto benefits as she has rented a house through her income plus my contributions
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the further information. As stated she is entitled to make a claim for financial relief but will need to disclose what her reasonable needs are and she will need to demonstrate that she is maximising her earning potential, which will include claiming any benefits and tax credits she is entitled to, and also demonstrate that she is actively pursuing paid employment. Given your relatively modest income it may not be likely that there will be a high liability for spousal maintenance as you will also need to consider your own reasonable needs. In the circumstances, if she begins to request financial support from you I would suggest that you make a referral to an independent mediator (you can find local ones here: familymediationcouncil.org.uk). The mediator will assist you both in reaching an amicable agreement. Please provide a positive rating if you found this information helpful. I will not be credited with answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2296
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters