How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 741
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My daughter and her husband have agreed a financial settlement

Resolved Question:

My daughter and her husband have agreed a financial settlement which a judge may see as unequal or unfair. This has been agreed because her husband wants her and their daughter, now 5, to remain living in the former family home as this will enable the daughter to attend the schools which were the main reason for moving to the area. He wants to do the best thing for his daughter and make amends for causing the separation in the first place. How can this be conveyed to the judge in a consent order to persuade the judge to agree?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you. Please may I ask: - what stage are you at? have you been to mediation? has disclosure taken place?- Is the matrimonial home the only/main asset? Is there equity? what is the value of the other assets? on a percentage basis - how much is the wife getting from the share of the matrimonial assets and how much is the father getting? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am not sure what difference answering these questions will make.
They are ready to go for divorce and they are preparing disclosure. They understand that it will be seen as unequal and therefore the judge may intervene. The matrimonial home is not the only asset. There is equity in the home. There are share options and there are pensions of which the husband's is a final salary and therefore valuable. And there are share options.
The split is in the order of 70% 30% in favour of my daughter but the husband is OK with this for the reasons stated.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Caroline - are you preparing an Answer?- the website looks inactive
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello Thank you for confirming that for me. The reasoning behind requesting such further information was to establish whether a division would truly be seen as 'unfair' by a Judge. Taking into account your response - my initial response is that a Judge would not automatically consider a 70/30 split in the wifes favour as unfair. I say this, as whilst it is accepted that the starting point is 50/50 the Matrimonial Causes Act at Section 25 does set out factors that can lead to a departure. continuing ....
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Section 25 does not appear to allow the circumstances that I have described, that the husband wants to do the best for his daughter etc
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
The MCA factors include; - who will be the main carer of children, the earning capacity of both parties. Thus if the wife is going to be the main carer and this will impact upon her earning capacity - then a 70/30 split is by no way an unusual out come and Judges have ordered along these terms in similar cases that I have dealt with.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
why do you think that?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
How can the husbands intentions be conveyed to the judge?
This is necessary because the bare numerical facts will show that my daughter is earning more that the husband. Since separation she has taken exams and been promoted and her career prospects and earning potential exceed her husbands.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Section 25 provides that the needs of a child are very important. If a Judge was decide such a case then his starting point would be this section and its provisions. If the wife is not yet earning more than the husband then this is somewhat speculation. In reality I do consider that a Judge might quite well approve such an order having in front of him/her - the statement of information form detailing the current assets. If in the event that this isn't approved - then the court would call the parties for a hearing so that he can clarify the parties positions. So this herein leads to your answer - to seek to increase the chance of approval without the need for a hearing - the parties should include a recording in the order as to their current positions and as to why they have reached the settlement that they have - Perhaps along these lines: The Father considers the housing needs of the child as being of paramount importance. The father therefore agrees that the matrimonial home should pass to the wife to ensure that consistency is retained for the child. Kind Regards ***** ***** kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping yoyu
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 741
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank You
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Your welcome - please do not hesitate to ask if I can assist you further. Kind Regards Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters