How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I pay my ex wife £51.43 a week as part of a divorce settlement

Resolved Question:

I pay my ex wife £51.43 a week as part of a divorce settlement and have done for over 3 years every week not missing one payment. I have my daughter a minimum of 2 nights a week and i provide clothes, shoes school uniform etc... my ex provides nothing for me. I also save £10 a week for her in an ISA.
I have a baby due on the 13th of April and my wife will only be bringing statutory maternity pay into the house as she's a contractor. I am also a contractor so we will be living on my wage for the next 9 - 12 months.
Am i entitled to drop the maintenance money and the other question is if my ex goes on holiday for a week and leaves my daughter with me for those 7 nights, do i still have to pay her the money as it's just going on spends for her hols.
Thanks
Craig
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is***** shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first.What is your gross annual income?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Clare,I am a limited company, I take £150 a week as a wage and £850 as a dividend.BTW my ex works part time and is also getting married in November. She currently lives with her partner as well.RegardsCraig
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Is that £850 a month?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No that's a week.My accountant did the figures for the CSA calculations using exactly the figures you have and it came out at £51.43, nothing has changed in those 3 years.I just want to know if i can drop it it as realistically it's not being spent on my daughter, its funding my ex's holidays and nights out as i have my daughter most weekends and i have another baby on the way.Thanks :)
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Actually there have been changes - none of the things that you buy her would be taken into accountYour liability once the baby is born under the newest rules is 12% of 89% of your gross income form all sources (including dividends) less a 2/7th reduction for the time you have your daughter in your care each week.I make that considerably more than £52 a week so it would be most unwise to apply to the court for a downward variation.equally I am afraid that the weekly payment is due no matter who the child is with that week.I am sorry not to give better news - please ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is this the case even if there is going to be another child in the household??
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Yes I have based it on that - otherwise it would be 12% of 100%
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok.Thanks for your help
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are most wleocme

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters