How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Im having trouble with ex partner who i have a 2year old

Customer Question

Hi im having trouble with ex partner who i have a 2year old dependent with also a step daughter age 7. im being forced into having kids tuesday evenings and thursday evening after i finish work around her house, till she returns from her 'break ' .she didnt get back till 1.30 am this tuesday and i work full time and have to be up early iv mensioned stopping haveing them in the week as its too much and im tretend with access stopping altogether where do i stand and how should i go about this ?.
O and i also have them all weekend every weekend !!
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will assist you. Please may I ask: - when did you and the mother split?- are you also getting weekend time?- do you hold parental responsibility for the 7 year old? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
We split in august but was a long time coming
i have them from saturday dinner till sunday tea time every weekend
I have no parental responsabilities for her but her mum makes me feel guilty about leaving her out
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello Thank you for your response. It does sound like you are being used as a baby sitting service! May I ask - is it possible for the children to stay at yours on the week nights or not? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Not really atm im living with parents and not enough beds, plus im up for work at 6 every morning. i dnt even get a weekend to myself do you think it would be wise to just see them at weekend n see what her action will be? i carnt physically do it anymore its killing me
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
But dont want to loose access to kids :(
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello Thank you for your response. I do not think that your request is an unreasonable one at all. It is unfair to expect you to stay up so late when you get up or work so early and this isn't really benefitting the children. You could suggest maybe a few hours or so for their tea if you wanted too and could manage this - but so late isn't really fair. Firstly I want to let you know that it is the position of the courts that children are entitled to have a good relationship with both of their parents and this is only deviated from if there are child protection concerns. The courts consider parents as equal and they will make orders for the children to be made available to one parent if the other parent is unreasonably withholding the children from spending time with the parent. If you do put proposals to your ex and she doesn't agree and then denies you contact with your child then you need to follow the next steps that I will detail for you. Please do however note that the court will not be able to make an order that the older child spend time with you as you are not a biological parent - but you could mention in your application that you would be willing to care for both children and hopefully the mother will agree that the older child can come along with your younger one. Before you can go to court - you do have to refer your case to family mediation. If you do not do this the court will automatically reject your application without even considering it. There are lots of family mediation services and there will be one local to you. Just google family mediation in your area and give the a call to get the ball rolling. If your ex wont engage in mediation or agreement cannot be reached then the mediator will sign the form that you need to apply to court. This is the form that you need for court:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=2253 The court fee is £215. But you may be eligible for a waiver / reduction depending on your income. See this form: http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForms.do?court_forms_title=apply%20for%20help If you were to pay for a solicitor to help you - then you would be looking around £3 - £5k if the matter was fully contested. Legal aid is only available if you have domestic violence evidence and you qualify on means. Given what you have said about your ex treating you - it is worth taking this letter to your GP - if your GP considers that you are suffering with a condition such as stress as a result of your ex's behaviour towards you and they complete the form for you - take it to a legal aid solicitor so that they can assess your means: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/give-evidence-of-injuries-consistent-with-domestic-violence If you have to apply to court by yourself - then do not worry about this- a lot of people apply in person now and the court will help you through the process. Please do not hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you. Kind Regards ***** ***** kindly remember to star rate my service so that I receive credit for helping you today
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thankyou so much for your time and advice much appriciated
Thanks again tom
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Your welcome Tom Your question remains open - so if you need any further help just ask and I can help you for free Kindest Regards Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters