How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

What rights and obligations has a father who suffers from depression

Resolved Question:

What rights and obligations has a father who suffers from depression and alcohol addiction when he has been asked to leave the family home, jointly owned. He has since become homeless. Jobless and destitute.
There are two children aged 11 and 13. Now wife wants divorce, after 1 year 6 months. Separation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will assist you. Please may I ask: - has the husband suggested that he wants to move back in? do you want him too?- have you suffered physical, emotional or financial abuse form your husband in the last 2 years? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Wife does not want him to move back. There has been no abuse of any kind to her or the children
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry, she also does not want to sell the house. Thanks
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Thank you for your response. As the home is in Joint Names - your husband does have a legal right to be able to reside in your property. That being said, if the father is still suffering wit alcohol and depression issues and divorce is contemplated - then I imagine that situation would be somewhat uncomfortable should he return to the property. If this was to happen then you need to give consideration to applying to the Family Court for an Occupation Order. This is an order that prevents a person from exercising their legal rights to reside in a property. These orders normally last around 6 months. During this time if divorce is ongoing and disclosure and discussions are ongoing in respect of the matrimonial finances - this will give finality in respect of the matrimonial assets and division including the matrimonial home. Please do not hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you. Kind Regards Caroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello In respect of the matrimonial finances - should you divorce - then either of you could make a claim. Is there much equity in the house? what other matrimonial assets are there? including pensions? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am not the wife and I am trying to help the homeless father. Can he file for a divorce? Wife does not want to proceed because she is ok as the situation is now. She has a well paid job and can meet the costs of mortgage and children maintenance. The father would want to sell to get some finance to pay for his debts, get accomodation and try a new start. He is not drinking at the moment. Can he get legal aid?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Sorry - i misread where you said that you are the mother. I now understand that you are the mother of the father. My previous advice is still the same - your son has a legal right to live in the property - but it is likely that the mother will seek an occupation order if things become untenable. As long as they have been married a year - your son can apply for divorce and he can also make a claim in respect of the matrimonial finances. Normal division starting point is 50/50 but the court will priortise the housing needs of the children. However your sons needs will also need to be met. The court will look at all assets when making a decision. Family Mediation is the first step to trying to resolve the matrimonial finances and division of the same. There are lots of family mediation services and there will be one local to your son. Just google family mediation in your area and give them a call to get the ball rolling. Your son will have to refer to mediation first in respect of the matrimonial finances otherwise the court will reject his application. Legal aid is only now available to victims of domestic violence. Please do not hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you. Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for now
Regards
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Your welcome Please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today. Your question does not close when you leave positive feedback and I can answer your follow up questions for free
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters