How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I been charged with domestic assault on my wife I have been

Customer Question

I been charged with domestic assault on my wife I have been giving bail it the frist time me and my wife have had a fight like this I have never been in trouble we been married 10 year what will happen to me am not aloud to go near my wife but friends have told me she want to drop the charges we have 3 kids together I was very drink at the time when I got arrested and can't remember what really happened I had just found out my wife had a affairs
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.What is it you would like to know about this please?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
I did try and accept your request but the payment failed.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What will happen to me
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
How did it happen and what injuries were sustained?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I was drink a taken about 6 pain killer I just found out my wife had a affairs got anger had a argument can't remember much was very drunk I don't drink at all next thing the police were there and I got charged no injuries
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Ok - you are not likely to go to prison. You are likely to get a Community Order which means you will have to see Probation. It will be something like an programme requirement, supervision, unpaid work.But its going to be a Community Order.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can I go back to the house after all this is finshs I can't see here the know cuz I have a bail order to stay away from her
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Only if the bail is revoked or amended. Once you are sentenced then bail ends.Does that clarify?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What the meaning revoked or amended and if my wife want to drop the charges can I go home early
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
No. Only if the Police drop bail or the case is dismissed then bail ends.Does that clarify?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)