How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33941
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son and his fiancee had a one bed flat which they bought.

Resolved Question:

My son and his fiancee had a one bed flat which they bought. Two months before the wedding date, she left him for another man, that was a year ago. They had to wait to sell the property because of the mortgage agreement but are able to do so now. My son has continued to pay half the mortgage and maintenance costs of the flat but not the utility bills. The payments, on top of living elsewhere are crippling him. They are now in a situation where they can sell the flat and when the contract arrived from their solicitor, it lists her new man as an adult occupier. My son did not know he was in the flat at all. Should he have been asked for permission for this man to be there? Should the man have paid my son an amount in rent? What are my son's rights in this case?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHow much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£125,000 and there is £83,000 left on the mortgage.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Is it a repayment or an interest only mortgage?How much have half the mortgage payments been?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's a repayment mortgage. Half the mortgage payments were about £200 per month. He also paid half the maintenance costs of the flat, but I don't know how much they were.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How much was the original amount borrowed
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Of what's left, £12,500 has to be repaid to her mum, who lent them the deposit, and then the costs must be paid. What remains will be split 50/50.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
£83,000 on the mortgage and £12,500 for the deposit. They paid for three years, so haven't paid a lot back on the mortgage.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Your son's ex was entitled to have guests at the property - including her new partner - without consulting him.However your son is entitled to ask that his ex pay "occupational rent" for the use of his share of the property and he should ask to be credited with allpayments he has made since her new partner has moved inI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. The chances of getting a penny out of this man would seem slim but it helps to know my son has right on his side, should the opportunity arise.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
For clarity - the new man owes him nothing.His EX should be repaying the mortgage payments that your son paid from her share of the equity
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's very interesting. Thank you so much. I will pass this on.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome.Might I ask you to spare some time to give a rating - I do not get paid my share of your payment unless you give a positive rating
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33941
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters