How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2541
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My wife and I have been on and off years. This

Resolved Question:

My wife and I have been on and off for many years. This includes living together and living separately. We have 2 children together and one on the way. I moved out, she filed for divorce as well as some sort of FDA court appointment. We have agreed to go to a good couples therapist, to actually see if there is anything to salvage before we break for good. I would like to completely end the legal proceedings, and she would like to adjourn legal proceedings. Now that the court date is set and is quickly approaching (i believe it is in a weeks time), how can we adjourn this FDA meeting so we can attend counselling. Do we right a letter to the court, do we call them? What information is needed if we call or write them. Can a Judge reject or request to adjourn?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. You will need to prepare a consent order signed by both of you statimg that upon both of you agreeing to attend counselling, that the next hearing (with date) is adjourned until after a speciifc time period. There will be a £50 court fee to pay. A judge can refuse to agree to it and the hearing may go ahead - in that event you should attend and explain the developments to the judge. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating as I will not be credited with answering your question without one. Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What other information is needed. Do I need to put down when I will complete form E and other documents. My wife would like to include in the letter when I will complete all relevant documentation before the court hearing? Can the letter just read, we are attending counselling please adjourn until (date)?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Yes, and for dates for directions for exchange of evidence to be adjourned until after a decision has been made once counselling is attended
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am a little unclear. To clarify, in the letter, we should ask for an adjournment to a certain date, and we should also ask for dates for directions for exchange of evidence to be adjourned until after a decision has been made? Which decision are you referring to? The decision to adjuorn the FDA, or our decision to stay together?I am assuming the court will come up with dates of exchange, and we should not specify when this should happen?thx
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
A decision to stay together. If you have a date in mind you should specify this (eg. if you already have a counselling session booked, I would suggest a couple of weeks after that so that you both have time to think things through). The exchange and filing of the evidence should take place at least two weeks before the hearing so that the matter is ready to progress at the hearing.If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating as I will not be credited with answering your question without one. Thank you
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2541
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters