How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My ex partner is refusing to pay child support. I went through

Resolved Question:

My ex partner is refusing to pay child support. I went through the CSA and we got as far as them setting up a deductions from earnings order. When he realised what I had done his behaviour became very threatening and he forced me to drop the claim. He owes me in total £1,250 from child maintenance arrears and other outstanding debts. He doesn't have arranged visitation with my child. My child is only 2years old and he refuses to tell me where he is living, he his also sharing a house with a woman with depression and alcohol issues. Can you please advise where I stand legally on these issues. Many thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you. Please may I ask: - what is the current position in respect of the child maintenance service? - have you withdrawn your claim? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi, yes I withdraw my claim because of his threatening behaviour. He said you would pay me directly but that never happened
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 10 months ago.
Hello It is the Child Maintenance Service that has Jurisdiction in respect of Child Maintenance. If the arrears were accrued when the claim had been withdrawn from the CMS then they will not pursue this for you. The liability date is the start date of your claim. It is clear that your ex is being difficult with payments and he cant be trusted and therefore it is important that you refer maintenance back to the CMS so that they can collect payments for you. In relation to the father spending time with your child - it is the position of the courts that child are entitled to have a relationship with both of their parents unless there are child protection concerns. If you are not told were your child is stopping overnight and there are also concerns about his partners depression and alcohol abuse - then you do have a duty to protect and you should consider restricting contact to day time contact only until you can trust the father to safeguard. If the father isn't content with your proposals then he could apply to court for a Child Arrangement Order. Just because he applies to court - does not mean he is automatically correct and the court will listen too and investigate the concerns that you have. I note that your ex has been abusive towards you. If this has been in the last 2 years - then you should try and obtain domestic violence evidence to help you get legal aid and a solicitor to help you. Have a look at this link - in particular the GP letter. Tell you GP what you have been going through. If your GP considers that you are suffering with a condition such as stress as a result of your ex's behaviour and he fills in the letter for you - take this letter to a Family Solicitor so that they can check your means for legal aid. https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/sample-letters-to-get-evidence-of-domestic-violence If his behaviour continues - call the police - as he should not be treating you this way. Please do not hesitate to ask if I can assist you further. Kindest Regards Caroline Please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters