How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 760
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have recently received a pay rise and want to clarify how

Resolved Question:

I have recently received a pay rise and want to clarify how this will affect my child maintenance payments. Basically, will my ex benefit from this as well?
I currently have a family based agreement with my ex wife for child maintenance payments. This was calculated formally by the CSA on my salary at the time (2011) & using the correct number of nights our children stay with me. This was then increased by reducing the number of nights to take into account mileage expenses i was receiving. I'm aware that this is not taxable income and shouldn't be included in the calculations but my ex would not sign any of the divorce paperwork unless i agreed. We do not have this recorded formally and i have honoured this agreement to date.
My question regards ***** ***** in circumstances ruling stating that only salary increases in excess of 25% will lead to a recalculation of maintenance payments. I'm assuming that had we have used the CSA to monitor & collect the payments then they would not take into account any pay increases i received that were less than 25% of my salary at the time of initial calculation. Would this still be the case considering that we have a family agreement &/or would they recalculate on my new salary as we do not have a formal agreement through the CSA?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will assist you. If there is no formal court order in respect of child maintenance, and if the CMS were not officially instructed but your Private Family Based Agreement based on their calculation at the time - then your family based arrangement can continue at its current rate. The mother could officially refer to the CMS at any time. If she did the calculation would be the one that they would complete on the case being submitted to them - not before. They would also not pursue any 'backpayments' before the case was submitted to them. The 25% rule doesnt apply if your case is not formally with them. Kind Regards Caroline Please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receiv credit for helping you today
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Caroline. Just to clarify, my ex could at this point forward submit a new claim to the CMS and i would be required to use my new salary as the basis of any calculations?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Yes that is correct :-) Kind Regards Caroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 760
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the prompt responses.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters