How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

UK Bereavement benefit and pension Thai wife legally

Resolved Question:

UK Bereavement benefit and pension for abandon Thai wife legally married to UK citizen 2002. Is she eligible?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstCould you explain a little more about what you wish to know
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Clare
I'm trying to help out a friend of a family who found this Thai lady homeless in the street. This Thai woman now age 52 used to live in the UK ( late 1990 to 2002 ) and legally married to UK citizen. She claim that she live and work with him until she was abandon late 2002 and is send back home to Thailand. She only remember her husband name and the street where she used to live and worked in the UK. I did some research and found that he ( her husband ) has since pass away in 2012. What I'm trying to find out is is she eligible for any type of bereavement funds or pension benefit ? Or does the UK government just distribute bereavement funds to next of kin or his child from previous marriage?.
Sorry for asking too many question and poor usage of American grammar.Thank you.
Joe
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Do you know if there was ever a divorce?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for slow respond. According to her no divorce...she was given an equivent of 2000 pound and instructed to return back home.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Have you checked to see if he left a Will?https://www.gov.uk/search-will-probate
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I haven't and will have the case handle by her attorney if she wish to pursue, but thanks for the web link anyway. I'll look into it. So does Britain law allow wife/spouse to file for benefits even though time have lapse ?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
In fact there are few bereavement benefits given out in the UKThere are no benefits that your friend would necessarily have received even if she had been living with her husband at the time of his death - there MAY be the possibility of a state pension claim if she lived in the UK based on her husbands contributionsWhat she was entitled to do was to apply for a share of his estatePlease ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
So no bereavement benefit but is it worth the time and legal expenses ( in your opinion as a legal expert ) to pursue any government state pension fund that she is entitle to.?
Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
She is only entitled to the pension if she is resident in the UK
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33951
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Clare,
I guess that answer most of my questions.. Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters