How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33947
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My child has seen his father once every 4 weeks

Resolved Question:

My child has seen his father once every 4 weeks for several years after moving to the cma his father now wants to see him every two I have said keep his routine he is 13 and stick to every four but holiday times are fine I have parental responsibility is this correct and what potentially can his father do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstWhich month and year was the child born in and were you married to the father.How long are the visits - and what is your objection to the increase?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
08 /2003 I have never been married to his fatherMy objections to the increase on a month to month basis are that Tom has been settled Into once every four weeks for several years and it would be disrupting to his routine he's coming into his options in September and has been ill a lot last year and stability is vital to him obtaining overall well being ... I would encourage extra visits in the holidays when his routine and school life won't be affected ... Also Tom wishes it to be kept as it is as as he has his friends and routine here and doesn't like his fathers partner who he lives with ... Hope this helps
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The visits are from Friday eve to Sunday eve once every four weeks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
His father wants to increase them due to his maintanence payments going up and although I see a bonus to him wanting to see Tom more for whatever reason i think it should be based around what is best for Tom and his routine
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Will your son agree to extra visits in the holidays?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes he would agree in principal
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
His father can apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order increasing the time your son spends with himHowever given his age it is your son's wishes that will determine whether or not Contact is increased - and if it is by how muchAccordingly if your ex pushes and suggests Family mediation then you should agree provided he uses a mediator who is trained to work with young people so that thewishes of your son can be brought to the negotiationsI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou I may need further help in the future
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome - feel free to ask if you have follow up questions
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33947
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters