How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33282
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I need some advice about the possibility of the

Customer Question

Hello. I need some advice about the possibility of the father of my middle two children not returning them after a visit. It hasn't happened yet. Many Thanks
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you Can you explain a little more about the problem please?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you. My second husband who is father to my middle two children on and off send emails moaning about my mothering skills. We initially split up after he threw me down the stairs. Our children are 10 and 7. They live with me full time with two other siblings (not the same father) They see their father 3 weekends of four sometimes a bit less. I have asked him recently by text to not come to my home or call me as he shouted and swore at me a few days ago. I did make out clear he could meet me in a public place to pick up our children. He is alledging that I am not caring adequately for my children. It is unfounded but because I know him I am concerned be May try controlling me in this way.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Do you need any more information? Many Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
Are there any court orders currently in place - does your ex live close by?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
There are no court orders in place and he lives in north London I live in Kent. He is on both their birth certificates.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
Has he ever threatened to remove them from your care?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Not as such
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
You both have Parental Responsibility for the children and the right to have them in your careYou have two options at this point.The first is to wait and see if he does refuse to return the children one day.If he does then you can issue an immediate applictaion for a Specific Issue Order for the return of the Children to your care whilst the court considers the long term arrangements for the children; a Child Arrangement Order stating that the chidlren live with you and a Prohibited Steps Order stating that he cannot remove them from your care.This is done using the same form - a C100 and there would only be one fee payable.You would have a strong case because of the fact that he had removed them form your care without your agreement.Alternatively if you wish to be more proactive (understandably) then you need to arrange to discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation to try and agree the future arrangements for handovers and his confirmation that he will not remove the children from your careIf that fails then you can apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order and a Prohibited Steps OrderI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)