How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Both our daughters are over 30 and We have a 5 year old grandson.

Resolved Question:

Both our daughters are over 30 and We have a 5 year old grandson. I love my husband but wish to leave my half of the estate to our daughters. The house is of joint ownership and I would expect my husband to be able to live here. However, should my husband decide to remarry I would not be happy if my half of the estate went to his new wife and possibly her children should my husband die. I therefore wish to safeguard our girls and grandson. How can I best do this please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will assist you. Please may I ask:- - is your main asset your house?- do you know if you are tenants in common or joint tenants?- do you currently have a will? If so, was this will made before or after you married? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
- Main assett is our home
- No tenants
- We made a will after we were married when the girls were small should we both die eg. Guardians and assets for education, that was the last will we did. Thank you.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Thank you for your response. You need ot check the position in respect of the house as to whether you are joint tenants or tenants in common. This is quite important. If the land is registered - let me know and I will be able to tell you how to download the land registry documents so that you can check. Basically if you are joint tenants - then the house will automatically pass to either you or your husband, from whoever passes first. It will not be counted as part of your estate. If you are joint tenants then you should consider severing the joint tenancy to become tenants in common. You should then make a new will as to who you would like your share to pass. You should include provisions for your husband and also what you want to happen to the rest of your share. Kind Regards Caroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Caroline for your help. My husband and I are like a big soup so I would imagine we would be joint tenants. The mortgage is in both our names and we have always shared things together. How do you severe the joint tenancy? The information has been very helpful and has given me a lot to think about. Many thanks Jane.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jane Whilst it may be likely that you are joint tenants but you do need to find out. If the land is registered follow this link to get a copy of the register: https://www.gov.uk/get-information-about-property-and-land/search-the-register Let me know when you have this and I will tell you what to look at. Severing a joint tenancy is quite simple - have a look at this link: https://www.gov.uk/joint-property-ownership/change-from-joint-tenants-to-tenants-in-common Just let me know if I can help you further. Kindest Regards Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters