How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2551
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have been separated from my husband months, we have

Resolved Question:

I have been separated from my husband for 9 months, we have 3 children 7yrs-13yrs, we want a divorce but he is saying unless I agree to sell the house he won't divorce as he wants to be able to get a mortgage. He hasn't paid any child maintenance so far apart from a little when I was off work very ill for several weeks. He pays £70 pcm his half of mortgage interest and I am paying the rest, including capital. Would it be a possibility (if the figures add up) that he could sign the house completely over to me (currently in joint names) as maintenance upfront for the three children, thus providing a stable home for them all until my youngest turns 18, rather than paying out full child maintenance?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question.In relation to child maintenance, this can be pursued separately and immediately with the Child Maintenance Service (0345(###) ###-#### ***** will assess his legal liabilities - this is calculated on his gross income and how often on average the children stay with him overnight each week - if you provide me these details I can inform you of the amount he is legally liable to pay you. In relation to the divorce, you can pursue this under a ground of unreasonable behaviour without his consent. You will need to prove to the court that he has been served with the divorce petition but you do not need his agreement. In relation to the home, despite him being a joint owner, you appear to be the main carer of the children. When deciding finances as part of a divorce, the court's first priority is for the children's needs to be met - especially housing. Therefore, you have the strongest case to remain in the property with the children until they reach a certain age (eg. finish education), and after that the property to be sold and equity divided between you and husband. Negotiating a transfer of his share in the matrimonial home is not in your interest as he would be separately liable for child maintenance and you will separately be entitled to claim to remain in the home with the children. Please do let me know if you have any further questions about this. Please provide a positive rating if you found this helpful. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating.
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2551
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your response. My mind is a little more at rest now knowing this. Thank you
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. If there are any issues in the future you need assistance with you can ask for me directly by starting your question For Harris

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters