How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2293
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Decree Nisi has just been granted. Awaiting Decree Absolute

Resolved Question:

Decree Nisi has just been granted. Awaiting Decree Absolute in a few weeks time.Have a son of 15 months.Son lives with mother until the custody issues have been resolved. No legal proceedings in this matter have been taken so far.Mother wants to go to Bali, Indonesia to a friends wedding for about 1 week and take the son with him.Father would like to object as the son is too young and will also deprive father of 2 days a week limited time he has access to the son. Wife has offered additional days access on return from Bali. Father is also not happy that a child so young is visiting a third world country with possible health issues. They will be staying in a five star hotel in Bali.1. Does the father need to give reasons for not consenting for son to go to Bali ?2. Can you draft a letter to be sent out by husband to wife objecting the travel by son to a foreign countryThanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thanks for your question.The father has a right to object to travel abroad if it is not in the interest of the child. If there are concerns about health issues or living arrangements, or if there are concerns that the mother will not return to the UK then there is good grounds to refuse this and the mother should be informed - setting out the reasons for objection. If the mother does not agree not to take the child with her, then the father will need to apply for a prohibited steps order under form C100 to his local family court, together with a £215 court fee on an urgent basis.I appreciate that this may not be the answer that you would have hoped for, but please provide a positive rating if you found this helpful. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating.The court will consider the reasons for objecting to the travel and decide what is in the father's best interests. Given that the mother is going for a specific arrangement (a wedding), for a short period of time and has made arrangements to stay in a 5 star hotel, and as long as she can provide firm details of travel arrangements, a return ticket and the hotel details, then there is likely no merit to pursue an application to prevent this travel. The mother has also offered the father extra contact sessions to make up for the sessions missed whilst she is abroad.Unfortunately, this service does not provide drafting of letters, but if you wished to draft one you should set out the reasons as detailed above.
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2293
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters