How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience:  UK solicitor
28732269
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My son has owned a house with my foster son who put down a

Resolved Question:

My son has owned a house with my foster son who put down a £21000 deposit my son put down £10000 my foster son is forcing him to sell and wants my son to sign a deed of trust saying that they both take there deposits out and them split the money my son wants 50/50 as he is being forced to sell when he doesn't want to can my foster son force this sale and also the deed of trust' I thought a deed would have been done four years ago when the property was purchased but obviously this is distressing for my son as the foster son is living with my sons long term girlfriend and forcing this issue, neither of them live in property as it is being rented out. thank you for any advice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.Ultimately, your foster son could apply to court for an order for sale. This would be highly likely to be granted, because the court does not like people being bound to mortgages when they do not wish to do so.However, the application process can be lengthy and time-consuming. He should not sign the deed of trust now if one has not already been executed. In the absence of a declaration of trust there is a presumption that both parties have an equal share in the property. However, a person can litigate under some complicated legislation called the trusts of land and appointment act. This is even more complicated and unpredictable and VERY expensive. Because of the relatively small amounts involved it would certainly not be worth commencing an application to claim a greater than 50:50 share Basically, if I were you son I would make him aware of the 50:50 presumption and that there is no declaration of trust. I would then seek to negotiate by saying that he will consent to a sale subject to receiving a 50:50 split. It may be that he has to negotiate down a bit to something like 45:55 but this is still more than the percentage of monies he put in and ultimately the more either of them dispute the matter the more likely that it is that both parties share will be diminished by legal fees/costs. My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question. Kind regards,Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience: UK solicitor
Thomas and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou Tom that makes my son feel a it better as he trusted he's girlfriend for many years paid half the mortgage but was not on the title deeds so got nothing when the foster child started an affair with her and moved in and now he's forcing my son to sell the house they had, trying to get him to sign the deed of trust.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters