How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Kasare Your Own Question
Kasare
Kasare, Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 204
Experience:  Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
12488363
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Kasare is online now

I was divorced and as part of the settlement had to give my

Customer Question

I was divorced and as part of the settlement had to give my wife 70% of my assets “to provide for the child” as well as paying substantial child support. However, the child has now turned 18. Can I reclaim the excess capital as I am no longer under any obligation to provide a home for a child that no longer resides with the mother.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Please can you set out the exact wording of the financial settlement that was approved by the court?
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, please provide the information requested so that I may assist you.

Related Family Law Questions