How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife and I have recently separated. After a couple of days

Resolved Question:

My wife and I have recently separated. After a couple of days apart she told me the marriage was over but will not discuss anything at all. She has refused me access to the children aged 3 & 2, does not answer calls or texts and now her phone app0ears to be disconnected. As far as I am aware She and the Children are staying at her parents who have only answered the phone once.
I am desperate to see my children, I have joint parental responsibility. What do I do ? Also as she took the children without my permission and I have doubts over her ability to look after them can I not just go and get them back ? Thank you.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is***** shall do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHow recent is the separationHow far away have they gone?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
7 days, approx. 15 miles
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
H, still waiting to hear back from you. Thanks.
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
My apologies - I had missed your answerWhat are your concerns about her ability to care for the children?Who has had their day to day care until now?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I already replied to this yesterday. Until a month ago i was there main carer while she went out to work full time. She didnt want to do this any more so i now work. The house has been in turmoil several times when I have got home with damage done around the house. Drawing on walls and furniture etc. She is not supervising them and they are being left to run riot. She also has the beginnings of a eating disorder.
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
You both have Parental Responsibility for the children and the right to have the children in your care.Tempting though it may be to simply collect them from Nursery it is never good to place the children in this position - and wouldbe much frowned on by the court.However the law says that children are entitled to spend time with BOTH parents and the courts will enforce this if necessaryYour starting point is to arrange a Family Mediation appointment to see if mediation cane be used to reach an agreementIf this is not possible then the Mediator will give you a certificate which you need to make the applictaion to the court using a form C100to allow you to apply for a Child Arrangement Order setting out what time the chidlren sped with both of you.Given your pervious position there is no reason why this should not be a full shared care arrangement - or even with the children spending more time with youI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33547
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
If my wife turns up at mediation and court and makes all kinds of allegations about me but with no proof or foundation what would be the courts view ?
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.
Unless there is evidence that you put the children at risk then there is no reason why contact shoudl not happen

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters