How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am being gifted a house after my divroce has been finalised,

Resolved Question:

i am being gifted a house after my divroce has been finalised, however my ex husband is refusing to sign a clean break order, what is the likelyhood he will be able to claim any properties which i buy or are given after the divorce.
and also my pension|?
I am 28 and we were marriged just over a year before seperation
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information first.How long were you actually living together in total - and what is happening to the Matrimonial home?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we were living together for 4 years in total however the marital home is a rental so i am staying in it and paying the rent, i am hope to purchase it in the next year or so.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Are there any children involved - and who is gifting you a property?What income do you each have?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is our son. And we have gone to court for access. And at the min hos dad is not keeping to the agreed days as set by court
I earn £23000 a year I think that it roughly the same as hin.
He is engaged to anothet lady however will not admit this to me, but is on Facebook saying this. He also has a daughter to his girlfriend
I have no further children.My dad died and left everything to my step mother and she is wanting to gift me some of his propertys along with my sister some as she doesn't need them all and things we should have someHe has already signed the clean break bit signed in the wrong place and is now refusing to resign the documents
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Me and my ex are very hostil and due to this Clean break hen's taking me back to court for child acses even though we already have an agreement in place.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Does he intend to purchase a property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not that I am aware of he is bankrupt. He has been discharged from bankrupys about two years. So filed for bankrupys about four years ago. Why?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Just seeing if you could persuade him that it is beneficial to him to have an order.You have two choices.You can apply to the court for the financial matters to be dealt with and seek a Consent Order within this.Alternatively you can simply leave the matter. If he remarries he has no further claim in any event, and even if he does not the fact that the gift was received after the Decree Absolute; the relationship was a short one and you have the child makes it unlikely he would be able to make a successful claim against you.Please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters