How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I will be going to the next hearing in regards ***** ***** second

Resolved Question:

I will be going to the next hearing in regards ***** ***** second stage of child contact arrangements order (dra) is it possible to get a residency in place up and until a final arrangement order is fixed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information first.Why is the issue urgent?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was wanting to take my child on holiday but her father is saying no to take her abroad until his arrangements are final
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I thought to apply for specific issue order but I don't know if I could apply for a such a order on specific holiday destination or on the basis of a holiday or regular holiday
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
When is the holiday planned for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I make a application for a specific court order I understand that you £215 for the application but do you pay for any other extra costs if your just representing yourself, for example do you pay for a first hearing ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
April 16th
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
When is the next hearing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
May 18
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The thing is I was planing to take her to Dubai but my ex says no because it is not part of The Hague convention but he did previously agree and when I gave him the final arrangement details (flights, date, hotel) he changed his mind and said no.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Why Dubai?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just for a holiday always wanted to visit the place because I flown over it a couple of times and so has my daughter she flown over it twice as said she wanted to visit it so thought might as well go there
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But after my ex concern I think it would be more better idea to go to a country which has a Hague convention and apply for a specific issue order I don't mind where I go just want a abroad holiday
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
In fact the objection made by your ex is nonsense - it would only be a problem if you had family in Dubai and there was a real risk that you would not return.If you wish to make the applictaion you use a C2 available herehttp://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/c002-eng.pdfand the fee is £95.Do not change the holiday if it is already booked UNLESS you do indeed have family there.At the hearing scheduled for May you can ask for an Order that the child lives with you based on the problem that you have hadPlease ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would have to fill in a c100 in addition to the c2?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
NoThere are existing proceedings and you are simply making a further applictaion within them - and asking for an urgent hearing
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay then I will do that thank you very much for your help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters