How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My daughters father is named on her birth certificate,

Resolved Question:

Hi, my daughters father is named on her birth certificate, we were never married, however he has had no contact either by phone or face to face for 18 months. Does this effect his PR and if anything were to happen to me am I able to appoint a legal guardian that isn't her dad?
Thanks
Emm
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 12 months ago.
Hello Emma Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will assist you. Please may I ask - why does the father not see your daughter? and how old is your daughter? Kind Regards Caroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 12 months ago.
also - who are you considering should care for your daughter in the event that something happened to you? are they a relation? does your daughter know them well? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hi,If i am honest I'm not really sure, he told me that it was too upseting for him to see her, he also can't manage the phone, he doesn't pay child maintenance either. She is 3 years old, yes I would consider my sister and her husband who she knows well and has regular contact wit.Emma
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 12 months ago.
Hello Emma Thank you for clarifying that for me. A court isn't going to rescind the fathers parental responsibility even if he isn't seeing your daughter. Parental responsibility does however only give him rights on a basic level to information in respect of your daughters health and education. It isn't really in your daughters best interest for her father to come in and out of your daughters life as and when he chooses. The best course of action, if something were to happen to you, would be for your sister and her husband to apply for a Urgent Child Arrangement Order to confirm that your daughter lives with them. The court would consider the father as a possible carer but give that he has shown little interest to date in your daughter and a lack of commitment to her, the court will look for a long term placement for your daughter and if the circumstances remain as they are at the moment then the court will highly likely grant the order in your sister and her husbands favour. This would grant them parental responsibility so that they can provide day to day care for your daughter. The father would still have parental responsibility even if such an order was made in your sisters favour - but this doesn't mean that the court will approve that she should live with him, or even possibly spend time with him - if he remains uncommitted. Your sister would apply to the family court on Form C100. Mark it is urgent. Current court fee is £215. Any agreement reached before something happened to you - the father could try to override - so the best course of action would be for them to wait if somthing did happen and then follow the course of action that I have set out above for you. Kind Regards ***** ***** kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for helping you today
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hi Caroline,Thank you so much for your fast and clear answer, I feel less worried about things now. Would it help their case if I named them in my will or is there no need?Of course no problem will leave a review.Regards
Emma
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 12 months ago.
Hello Emma Whilst you can do this - the father can still try to override this - so by all means do this - but do make sure that they also apply urgently to the Family Court to get a Child Arrangement Order to confirm that she lives with them. Please do not hesitate to ask if I can assist you further. Kind Regards Caroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for your help x
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 12 months ago.
Your very welcome Emma x Thank you for using Just Answer :)

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters