How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33801
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

HiHusband and wife are divorced. There is a son on 15

Resolved Question:

HiHusband and wife are divorced. There is a son on 15 months living with his mother.Mother wants to take son to Bali, Indonesia, for 10 days. There are health advisories on the .gov.uk website. Mother seems to have taken suitable travel and medical insurances for son.https://www.gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice/indonesia/healthFather is just uncomfortable that a child is being taken to a third world country and even though the precautions are taken from health perspective, he feels that it is just not a necessary travel from any angle, educational or otherwise for a child to take this long journey to a third world country.Wife has also threatened to make an emergency application to a Court for travel.On what grounds can a husband, who is genuinely concerned, deny his consent for the child to travel with his mother to Bali.Would request Clare to deal with this question
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
HiThank you for your question and for asking for me.Why is she going to Bali?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
To attend a wedding of a cousin.Depart 24 April to Dubai for holiday and may be breaking the journey. Will be in Dubai for 3 days and then on to Bali till 6th mayWedding is in Bali
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
What contact do you have with your son?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Evéry Wednesday 3 to 6 pm
Every Sunday 11 am to 6 pm
Gets cancelled if child not well on the day
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
Do you ever have the child overnight?Is there any risk she will not bring the child back?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
NoNo
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
Has the child been taken abroad before?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
No
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
Have you asked for overnight contact?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Yes. Refused
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Do you need any more information ?
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
My apologies.Where will she be staying in these various places?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
She has indicated that she will be in 5 star hotels
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
You can object of course but sadly there is limited chance of success if the matter goes to courtYour strong points are of course that the child is very young and has not been abroad before and this is a lengthy journey.I would not make a great deal of the "third world country" given that it is going to be five star hotels all the way.I have to be honest - I would probably suggest using this as an opportunity to negotiate over night contact with the child.If the child is able to make this journey then there is no reason why he could not cope with a might with his fatherI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33801
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters