How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My mother recently died. I have one sister and one brother.

Resolved Question:

My mother recently died. I have one sister and one brother. My mother willed her assets to the three of us with deductions for cash that she lent to myself and my brother. Her main asset is her home. My brother has lived at the house for about ten years and was latterly my mothers carer. He did not work and so accepted state benefits. He did not contribute anything towards the upkeep of the house. To realise the asset we need to sell the house. My brother seems so reluctant to find another address that I am I am wondering whether myself and my sister may need to have him evicted. Can we do this as a last resort?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstWho are the named executors?Where did he live prior to moving in with your mother?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The executors were originally myself and my sister but I have relinquished my part as I live too far away for convenience so now it is my sister. My brother lived in Lavenham in Suffolk prior to moving in with my mother. He was 'dumped' there by his now ex wife when they travelled up for my wedding.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Will he have sufficient funds to purchase an alternative property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No he won't have enough to buy a place but more than enough to rent. He will receive about 70k.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How much would a cheaper one bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy (including any shared ownership schemes)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In the same general area a one bedroom property would cost anything between 130k to 200k. He has already stated that he wishes to stay in the area for a year or so and then move away.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
The problem you potentially have is that your brother could make a claim against the Estate based on the fact that he was dependent on your mother for his Housing needs.Even if this is not in the end successful it will cause a great deal of distress delay and of course costs to the estate which will not be recoverable.This means that you and your sister do need to take a carful approach in this matterHe would have to make a claim within six months of probate being granted, and on that basis you may feel that a delay in taking action until AFTER that date would be wise.There are then two options.the property can be transferred into your joint names and you and your sister can then apply to the court for an Order for sale; or your sister as Executor can apply to have him evicted prior to a sale by the Executor.I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters