How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 759
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I had a draft consent order agreed as part of collaborative

Resolved Question:

I had a draft consent order agreed as part of collaborative divorce. The marital home was sold and the proceeds divided as agreed in the consent order. I pay £500 per month child maintenance as outlined in the draft consent order. As the marital home was sold before my wife's solicitor had time to send the consent order to the judge it was to reflect what had already happened. The FMH was sold 6 months ago and my wife is saying to her solicitor she is no longer happy with the agreement in the consent order. My opinion is that I have already given more than what most people would give (she had over 80% of the equity / assets and I was left with £20k which is the minimum I needed as a deposit on a house). She has bought a house and we have 50/50 shared care of the children. What are my options now?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will assist you. The problem that you have here is that because the consent order has not been approved by a Judge it is not yet legally binding. It is therefore possible for your ex wife to withdraw her position from what was previously agreed. The draft order should have never been acted upon until it had been approved by the court. In respect of options - from what you have described - it seems as though the draft order was very favourable to your wife anyway. You can either try and find out what she is after now and try and reach an agreement - or hold your ground and let the court make the decision in matrimonial financial proceedings what the division should be. Kind Regards ***** ***** feedback is gratefully received
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I hold my ground how do I get it to court to let the judge make a decision please?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello You would have to issue an application at the Family Court for a Financial Order. You apply to court on a Form A. You need to get the mediator to sign the Form A to confirm that you have attempted mediation but this has been unsuccessful. The court process will then commence with the Judge ultimately making the decision as to how the assets should be decided. Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was a collaborative procedure - with the agreement witnessed by both solicitors and both solicitors knew that it was going to be acted upon before being approved by a judge. Her solicitor knew before the FMH was sold that my wife was no longer happy with the arrangement but let the house sale go through and the assets be divided as per the draft consent order - and only subsequently I am told that there is an issue. Would I not have seem legal recourse to her solicitor or my wife for the costs incurred of the collaborative process?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello I am sorry but it is still not legally binding until the Judge has approved the agreed order. Your wifes solicitor only acts in your wifes interest and not yours - your recourse would be against any solicitor whom advised you - as they should have told you that the assets should under no circumstances be divided until the final order was approved. This still leaves you in the position that as our wife is now reneging on the agreement - if matters cant be agreed - then it would be the courts who would have to make the final decision. Kind Regards Caroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 759
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Caroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hopefully your ex will back down if she realises you will take this to court and are not going to renegotiate to give her more - as she may not want to incur legal representation at court. Kind Regards Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters