How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33323
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I need seperation/divorce advice. We have been together 13

Customer Question

I need seperation/divorce advice. We have been together 13 years and have 2 children (12 & 9) but have only been married for 1 year. The house is in my husbands name. There's been no infidelity or anything but I would like to end the relationship. Please advise what me and my children might be entitled to as far as support. Thank you
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
HIThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information first How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgageWhat other assets are there and what income do you each have?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Clare,
The house recently got valued at £1 million and we have approximately £400,000 to pay on the mortgage.
We don't have other assets.
My husband earns approx 100k pa and I earn approx 35k pa.
We also pay for our children to go to private school so I'm wondering if that's part of the discussion as I wouldn't be able to afford this myself. I was at home with kids for first 5 years so lost earning potential during that time. Let me know if you need anything else at this stage. Thank you. Petra
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
How much would you need to rehouse yourself in a reasonable smaller property
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It would have to be 3 bedrooms as I have a boy & girl so in this area (so they can stay near their schools), approx £450-£500k if I were able to buy. I don't even know if I can get a mortgage as we've done everything under his name :(
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Would you be able to reply to this soon? Thank you.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
My apologies for the delayThe housing needs of the children are the priority for the family court.In this case if the property was sold there would still be sufficient fund sto purchase an alternative property for you and the children - so it is possible that the court would order a sale, and you would receive as much of the equity as needed.This would be on the basis that your ex would receive his share of the equity if you co-habit or when the youngest child is 18You are eligible to claim spouse maintenance - but you may chose to trade that for a larger share of the equity.You will also receive child maintenanceThe starting point is to try and discuss matters with your husband using Family mediationwww.familymediationcouncil.org.ukI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you. Would it affect my rights if I move out of the family home for a few months (to a spare room nearby) so that I can be at the home for the children all the time but just sleep somewhere else?
When you talk about maintenance, how much is usually requested per child? Is it based on the fathers income or is it a standard amount?
Hopefully we're not at mediation stage yet I just want to know what my rights are as far as the children are concerned. Thank you.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
Is there a reason why you feel you may need to do this - it would raise the issue of who is caring for the children at night.Maintenance is set at 16% of your husbands gross income with a deduction if the chidlren spend more than 52 nights a year with him.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I feel I may need to do this as a short term solution as it will be cheaper for me to move nearby with a friend then for him to rent a whole apartment. As I'm the one doing the leaving and there's been no infidelity I feel like I should be the one inconvenienced in the short term before we can sell the house in order to divide assets.
The only other asset I have is my engagement ring which is worth £10k. Would I be able to keep the proceeds of this if I sold it?
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
Is it likely that your ex will challenge your care of the children in the future
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I don't think so as I've always been the primary carer because of his work and I'm happy to have a fair decision on custody as he's an excellent father. I would still do the school run's, pick ups, homework, food shopping etc even if sleeping at a friends for awhile. Of course one can never be 100% certain. If I move out does that make his claim stronger for custody?
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
Yes if you move out and leave the children behind if he choses to challenge the care arrangements he will have a stronger case
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok thank you for your help. Take care.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
You are most welcome I hope all goes well

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)