How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2307
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My ex partner and I jointly own a house. We split up two months

Resolved Question:

My ex partner and I jointly own a house. We split up two months ago. He lives in the house during the week and I live in it at the weekend. It is for sale but hasn't gone yet and he is now saying he wants to be in it whenever he likes. I pay all the bills and they come out of my bank account and the mortgage is in joint names but also comes out of my bank account. What is my legal position here? Can I stop paying the bills if I leave completely and what should I do about the mortgage because I don't think he would pay it and I don't want to get a bad credit rating. I can not be in the house at the same time as him. Can he just come whenever he likes?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:-Are/were you married to each other?-Do you have children together?-Are there any court orders in place?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No we have not been married. We have two children that are 17 and 16. There are no court orders because I was hoping we could manage this as two reasonable adults.
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
What are the living arrangements for the children and who has main care for them?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have always cared for them. The older one is at ballet school in Scotland and only comes home in holidays but she is unfortunately at home at the moment while he is choosing to be particularly difficult. The younger one is a day pupil at a boarding school but while this has happened she has boarded because I don't want her involved or messed up more than necessary. She is home at weekends and holidays.
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Thanks - just to confirm, you and your partner are in England or Wales?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
We are in England.
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Thank you.As the property is held in joint names, you both have a legal interest and can come and go without restriction, unless there is a court order excluding either you from the property. You are both jointly and severally liable for the mortgage - so if this stops being paid, the mortgage provider can pursue you both, or either of you, regarding the debt. If the bills are in your name and you stop paying them, the company will pursue you for any debt. Both non-payment of the mortgage and non-payment of bills in your name will impact your credit rating.If the plan remains that the property is to be sold, the equity in the property will be divided in accordance with how your names are ***** ***** title - so if it is joint tenants in equal shares you are both entitled to 50% each of the proceeds of sale.If you remain the main carer of the children, then you will be entitled to pursue a court application for him to support you financially in housing the children until a certain age (eg. when the youngest finishes education). You will also be able to apply for child maintenance until the children reach 20 (so long as they are studying Alevels or are on a government approved training course). Child maintenance is based on his gross income and how often on average they stay overnight with him a week.I appreciate that some of this information was not requested - but it is useful for you to know in the circumstances.If you have any further questions regarding this please let me know. In the meantime if you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your help. What I meant by the stopping paying the bills was that I would no longer be living in the house so surely I could tell the companies and they can ask him to pay instead of me? If I carry on paying all the bills and mortgage and everything then I won't be able to rent somewhere safe for me and my girls.
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
You should inform the utility companies that you are no longer living there and they will stop the accounts - it will be for him to set up new accounts. Regarding the mortgage, it is not as straightforward to take your name off and you will remain jointly and severally liable until the mortgage is settled or if the mortgage company agrees to transfer it to his sole name - which is unlikely unless the property is also transferred to him.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you. I would want to carry on paying the mortgage because I don't want a bad credit rating. Would moving out of the house permanently affect my rights over it?
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
No, your legal interest in the property remains until the property is sold, or there is a court order restricting your access to the property or transferring it to him. However, you do need to consider your financial position in paying the mortgage, as well as rent on the other property as you will also need to meet your needs, and your children's needs. It may therefore be more appropriate for you to continue pursuing a sale of the property. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2307
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters