How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33820
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am now living in Egypt with my four children. We had

Resolved Question:

Hi , I am now living in Egypt with my four children. We had a family based arrangement agreed in mediation with my ex partner in London in March 2015 I think. He was to pay £100 a week for four children. He did not .He spaid less. He now has a girlfriend and does not want to pay anymore. Is there a way to enforce child maintenance and get an accurate calculation from Egypt? He is a UK resident. Thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Please confirm if you are or were married to each other?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Were islamically married
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Where were you married?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
France but lived London
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Thank you - I am not certain for French law, but would your Islamic marriage in France be fully recognised in France as a marriage? Did you receive a French marriage certificate or something equivalent?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No the marriage will not be recognised. However we had lived together for ten years and have four children.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Were based in London
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for confirming. Unfortunately you will not have any legal basis to enforce the family based arrangement. You may have been able to enforce a child maintenance decision made by a court - but this is not the case. Furthermore, if you were to obtain a child maintenance order in Egypt you will have difficulty in enforcing it in the UK as there is no reciprocal agreement between the two countries to enforce such orders. You can have a read a bit more about this here: https://www.gov.uk/child-maintenance-if-one-parent-lives-abroad/paying-parent-lives-in-the-ukI asked the questions in relation to the marriage to check if you had basis to pursue a financial relief application claim arising out of the marriage - but as your marriage will not be legally recognised you will not be able to pursue this.I appreciate that this may not have been the answer you had hoped for, but if you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Simply to add to the reply given by my colleague you are in fact apply to apply to the court in the UK for a Child Maintenance Order which can then be enforced hereYou do not have to have been married to do this
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33820
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters