How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1918
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I am divorcing my wife, but we still live together in my

Resolved Question:

I am divorcing my wife, but we still live together in my flat with our two infant children 3 and 4 years old. Due to security concerns, recently I have installed CCTV cameras in the living room, my bedroom and my mother's bedroom. Obviously my wife's bedroom where the kids also sleep most of the time is left without due to her objection. Today she treatened me with the police if I don't remove also the other cameras (particularly the one in the living room). Does she has any ground for such demands?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. Why is it installed inside the rooms? What security reasons and are they constantly recording?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Harris, thank you for the response!
The one in the living room is located directly against the hall way and the entrance door, this way covering the maximum entry options. The other 2 are in my and my mother's bedrooms as we have valuables. The security reasons are clear - there has been numerous police visits in the neighbourhood recently. The cameras are set to record on motion detection.
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Thanks for confirming.As it is in your own home, you are free to install CCTV and other security features. However, as you are going through a divorce and your wife remains at the home, I would exercise caution regarding installing it inside the home due to the contention and animosity this has raised, and is likely to raise going forward. It might be best to compromise and install it on the outside of the home at the front and back?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Harris,Thank you very much, but unfortunately as we live in a flat, it is impossible to mount them outside and this would be obvious for anyone who visits the flat. I suppose it is not offense to provide security for my home and object her for being unreasonable. It is a CCTV at the end of the day - it is for preventing harm, not causing it.
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
But the concern that she will have is that she will think you are recording the home to keep an eye on her - and it would be understandable especially if it is in the living room.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Oh I see the confusion.
Most of the time she is not in -leaving 7:30 am , coming home 7:30pm. When at home - I am also in - so there is no point recording her. She spends at most 2 hours a day in the living room and it is always when I am in, so no point recording her. As I said, I see her thread only as another attempt to provoke and force her will if anything, but removing the cam as a drop in the least security I can provide for my home. I hope that would do.
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Thanks - if she does call the police I do not think they have basis to do anything as it is not covert recording and it is your home. I am just concerned that this will cause further tension between you.If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1918
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters