How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My daughter has decided to join the scientologists and has

Customer Question

My daughter has decided to join the scientologists and has banned her family from seeing her son, my grandson. What rights do we have
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
HelloWelcome to Just AnswerI am a Solicitor and will assist.I am sorry to hear about the difficulties you are experiencing.Please may I ask:- how old is your grandson?
- have you previously had a good relationship with your grandson?
- any concerns about the care being provided by your daughter to your son?Kind RegardsCaroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My grandson is 7 years old and he has a very close relationship with his family especially me. We have had many difficulties with Kirsty my daughter and feel she has some kind of mental health problem. She has now decided to join scientology and because I do not agree with them, neither does her dad or nan or sisters, she has denied us seeing Brandon. Brandon is very close to us all and we feel he is being "Brainwashed" by this cult too.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
HelloThank you for your response.I will prepare you an answer now. This will take me about 10 minutes.Kind RegardsCaroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Hello
My sincere apologies for my delay in responding to you.
In your circumstances I considering that you should apply to the Family Court for a Child Arrangement Order to seek to be able to spent time with your grandson.
The first step to obtaining an order to secure the time that you spend with your grandson is to refer your case to family mediation.
There are lots of family mediation services and there will be one local to you. Just google Family mediation in your area and give them a call to self refer and get the ball rolling.
Mediation will help you and your daughter try and agree a plan without the need for court. If, however the mother will not engage in mediation or agreement cannot be reached – then the mediator will sign the form that you need to be able to apply to court.
You cannot apply to court until you have at least attempted mediation first.
The court application form (C100 Form) would be sent to your local family court. The court fee is £215.
Grandparents do not have the automatic right to make an application and therefore you will need to complete Form C2 at the same time – which allows you to then ask the courts permission to make an application.
The court will then make an order based on your grandson’s best interest – it is positive that you have previously had a good relationship with your grandson.
You should also detail in your application to the court any concerns that you have in respect of the mother caring for your grandson. The court will consider whether it is appropriate to make further investigations in respect of your concerns.
If something happens that makes you consider that your grandson is not being cared for properly – then you need to tell social services so that they can investigate.
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can assist you further.
Kindest Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your response. I will follow your suggestions tomorrow.
Best wishes
Gill Garard
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
Your welcome Gill Just let me know if I can help you further. Kind Regards Caroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters