How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2288
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I got divorced in late 2013-used a solicitor via an

Resolved Question:

hello
i got divorced in late 2013-used a solicitor via an online divorce provider-'clean break' consent order and court filings only ie no advice (my ex and i agreed our own deal)
i recently noticed that the consent order states that both petitioner and respondent acknowledge that they have had access to independent legal advice, which was not the case
given the length of our marriage the divorce settlement was very favourable to me vs what a court would determine in a contested scenario and my worry is that the error re legal advice in the consent order might render it capable of being set aside (application to set aside v unlikely but i like to be able to sleep at night)
however having done some research case law seems to say that any application to set aside must be made without delay and certainly within a year and clearly my ex knew that she hadn't taken advice at the time of signing the order in late 2013 so we're now more than two years on
i've also read about no set aside being permitted when the complaining party is partly to blame for the mistake (which she was)
when i took this error up with the acting solicitor he said that, advice or no advice, the judge would not have made the order unless he was satisfied with its fairness and it is therefore final and binding-i guess scenarios occur where one or both parties have taken legal advice but the judge still isn't happy with the terms agreed and refuses to make the order?
your view would be appreciated
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Both of you signed the agreement and it stated that you had received legal advice, which was not correct. However, a judge is highly unlikely to use that as basis to overturn a clean break or consent order. Given that the consent order has been approved, this will indicate that the judge has considered the settlement and found it to be fair for both of you.The only time that she would be able to pursue an application to set aside the order is if it is found that either of you had misrepresented your positions and that if your true positions had been made available that the judge's decision would have been different.I hope that this puts you at ease! If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
so you don't think the judge would take the view that he might have sought a different order/brought us both in for discussion if he had known that she hadn't been advised?
in any event do you think that regardless of merit inaction on her part for in excess of two years would see the application to set aside thrown out?
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
I highly doubt that a court will accept to reopen the case only on this basis.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ok but just for additional peace of mind what's your view on the fact that it's more than 2 years later?
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
If there was merit to pursue then the amount of time does put her at a disadvantage
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
so what you're saying is that there isn't merit based on the mistake in the order re advice and the lapse of time is just icing on the cake?!
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Yes - If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2288
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters