How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I am looking to get equity from my house. Big problem my boyfriend

Customer Question

I am looking to get equity from my house. Big problem my boyfriend left me 23 years ago. I am unable to find him I have paid and lived in the house by myself how can I get him off the deeds. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
HelloWelcome to Just AnswerI am a Solicitor and will assist you.Firstly - please may I ask - were you and your ex joint tenants or tenants in common?Kind RegardsCaroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you able to phone me thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not sure if I have completed right not sure the answer is joint tenants I have requested a phone call thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I understand you can not call not sure difference between joint and common thanks
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
HelloThat's ok - I can call in about 15 mins - is this ok?Kind RegardsCaroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes thank you
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
I will call nowKind RegardsCaroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
HelloIt was nice to speak with you today.As discussed a few follow up points for you.Firstly - you do need to find out if you are tenants in common or joint tenants.If your home is registered with the land registry you can down load a copy of the title register using this link:https://eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/www/wps/portal/!ut/p/b1/04_Sj9CPykssy0xPLMnMz0vMAfGjzOKNjSxMDA1NjDwsjM3MDTxN3dyNDUNMjQ1MjPWDU_P0C7IdFQG9k5Tz/It costs £3
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
If the title deed has this sort of restriction - then you are likely tenants in common rather than joint tenants:No disposition by a sole proprietor of the registered estate (except a trust corporation) under which capital money arises is to be registered unless authorised by an order of the court.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Here are a few links for trace agents:http://www.peoplefindersuk.co.uk/?gclid=CM-ZuqWrh8wCFQtAGwodTxMFEwhttp://www.mcatracing.co.ukhttp://thesheriffsoffice.com/services/debtor-tracing
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
If he has passed away:AndIf you are joint tenants - the property passes to you automatically under the right of survivorshipOrIf you are joint tenants - you would need to communicate with the executor of his estate
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
If he's located1) make contact - ask him to agree to sign the property over to you
2) attempt mediation to agree his shareIf above failsApply to local county court.
Using claim form part 8. Court fee is £280.Ask court to make a declaration as to your respective interests in the property. So you can buy him out and the property be transferred to you.Let me know if I can help you furtherKindest RegardsCaroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    164
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4742
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1351
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters