How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been married to my husband years and lived

Customer Question

I have been married to my husband for 3 years and lived together for 4 years. My husband is not willing to put my name as his beneficiary on his pension form which means that after he passed away I will not be able to have his pension. He does not have any children and I have one son who is 30 years old now. What can I do to make sure that I will be looked after after he passed away? I am not working and I am 59 and he is 62 years old.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Are you pursuing a divorce or separation?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No.
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for confirming.Unfortunately, during the marriage there is nothing to force him to put you as a beneficiary of his pension.You will only be entitled to make a claim towards it in the event of a divorce - and the court will consider his pensions, as well as the full extent of both your asset and income positions when deciding how to divide the assets.I appreciate that this may not be the answer you would have hoped for, but if you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My question is about what happen to his pension and my entailment if he passed away, not if we divorce.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have been married to my husband for 3 years and lived together for 4 years. My husband is not willing to put my name as his beneficiary on his pension form which means that after he passed away I will not be able to have his pension. He does not have any children and I have one son who is 30 yearsold now. What can I do to make sure that I will be looked after after he passed away? I am not working and I am 59 and he is 62 years old. I am not pursuing a divorce or separation, I just want to know what happen to his pension and my entailment if he passed away?
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I have been a family lawyer for more than 30 year.Please do not worry.If he has not named anyone on his pension then the Trustees will pay it to the nearest dependent relative - in this case you.Should he die you will need to contact the Trustees and inform them of your existence.Please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What if he puts his relative's name as beneficiary on his pension form, do I still have the right to have his pension ? I am going to set up a SSAS pension with my husband, we will be the trustees ourselves.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
HI Clare,
What if he puts his relative's name as beneficiary on his pension form, do I still have the right to have his pension ?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My husband is not putting my name on any of his assets, Eg: properties, cars, shares and pension. And his is going make a WILL and stating that he will leave all his assets to his brother's son. What is my right? How can I claim my right in this case?
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Please do not worry, if he dies you will be able to make a claim against his estate and are likely to get at least half of the assets - probably moreWhat you have to ask yourself is why you wish to stay with this bully!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you!
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
You are most welcome

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters