How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My husband is not putting my name on any of his assets, Eg:

Resolved Question:

My husband is not putting my name on any of his assets, Eg: properties, cars, shares and pension. And his is going make a WILL and stating that he will leave all his assets to his brother's son. What is my right? How can I claim my right in this case?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
HelloWelcome to Just AnswerI am a Solicitor and will assist you.I am a Solicitor and will assist you.I am sorry to hear about what your husband has said.Please may I ask:- how long have you been married?
- is divorce contemplated?Kind RegardsCaroline
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
we have been married for 3 years and we are not divorcing.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
HelloSorry my answer just disappeared - I will retype for you now.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
HelloIf your husband was to pass away and you were still married - and he made no provision for you - then you are able to make a claim to contest the will under the Inheritance Act.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
A claim under the inheritance act is roughly based on a hypothetical divorce.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
My husband is not putting my name on any of his assets, Eg: properties, cars, shares and pension. And his is going make a WILL and stating that he will leave all his assets to his brother's son. What is my right? How can I claim my right in this case?
we have been married for 3 years and we are not divorcing or separating.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
If you did divorce - then all assets are matrimonial assets - no matter whose name they are in.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
The starting point for division of assets is normally 50/50.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
If therefore your husband was to pass - and no provision was made for you - then you should contest the will immediately.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can assist you further.Kind RegardsCaroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
Please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters