How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 724
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Can I apply Prohibited steps order to stop my wife taking

Customer Question

Can I apply for a Prohibited steps order to stop my wife taking our daughter out of her school and current environment
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 7 months ago.
HelloWelcome to Just AnswerI am a Solicitor and will assist you.Please may I ask:- how old is your daughter?
- are there any current orders in place?
- when is your wife planning to change schools?
- why is your wife looking to change the school?Kind RegardsCaroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 7 months ago.
Ps - I'm just going into a meeting but I will respond to your reply as soon as I can
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
My Daughter is 10
No current orders in place
My wife left 4 weeks ago suddenly, taking our Daughter out of private school she has attended since 2. I have since found out without my approval she has asked her current school to arrange a temporary letter to attend a school 100 miles away which she is now attending .
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 7 months ago.
HelloThank you for your response.I am sorry to hear this.Please may I ask:- was the school a boarding school?
- why a 100 miles away? is that where the mother is living?
- are you current seeing your daughter? If so, what has she said about the change?Kind RegardsCaroline
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Now it was a privately paid for school but not a boarding school.
She has gone to live with her sister
I have seen my daughter who wants to come home and has asked me to speak with her mum about being able to go to her own school
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 7 months ago.
HelloThank you for confirming that for me.I do consider that in your circumstances making an application to court is appropriate.As the mother has already appeared to move your daughters school - you need to ask the court to deal with the Specific Issue of your daughters schooling rather than a prohibited steps order.You need to make the application urgently - using Form C100.You need to detail that the mother has already taken the step of relocating your daughter and changing her school without your consent and therefore mediation is not appropriate.I say this because normally the court will reject an application were mediation has not been attempted first - so you need to explain that this is urgent.You also need the court to consider a Child Arrangement Order - so that the court can decide when your daughter should spend time with you.In reality - the court will not be happy that the mother has changed your daughters school without consulting you. The court considers that school is a constant factor in a child's life and if your daughter is also expressing a wish to go back to her school and friends then the court will also give appropriate weight to such wishes in light of her age and understanding.You need to act quickly.Let me know if I can help you furtherKind RegardsCarolinePlease kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 7 months ago.
If I can assist further - don't hesitate to ask

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)