How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

How can i get access to my children?

Resolved Question:

how can i get access to my children?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
HIThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstWhat has the solicitor done so far?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi My solicitor has sent a letter asking for access to the children and visitation every Saturday, till I get somewhere stable to live (I've lost my home due to the break up and her csa claim means it's now difficult to get a new mortgage), and every other weekend after getting somewhere to live, like I did before I lost my home. My solicitor also asked her to reply and threatened court action if that didn't happen. It is the only letter they have sent, but I've only just hired a solicitor cos the relationship has degraded so much there is now zero communication between parties (including family). My problem is my solicitor is costing me £200 per hour plus vat and as I work for the council and am currently homeless now I am struggling to pay this amount
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Which part of the Uk are you in?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
cheshire
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Northwich to be exact
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Rightso your solicitor should have told you that the law says that children are entitled to have a close relationship with both parents and the courts will enforce this if necessary.You both have Parental Responsibility for the children and the right to have the chidlren in your care (provided you can keep them safe which I am sure you are)Parents are expected to try and agree how the children you share time between them using Family Mediation if necessaryIf your ex continues to deny your children their right to a relationship with you then your starting point is to try and discuss matters with her using Family mediation (www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk) - it is compulsory for you to have attended a Mediation Information and Assessment meeting before any court applictaion is made.You can make your own appointment immediately if you wish.If mediation fails then you can apply to the court for a Child Arrangement Order setting out what tome the children spend with youYour diabetes is not a problem assuming it is under controlI hope that this is of assistance please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your advice and support. I will try that!
regards William

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters