How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
74916426
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Our daughters mother is moving away to Yorkshire and currently

Resolved Question:

Our daughters mother is moving away to Yorkshire and currently lives in Camberley. This move will uproot our daughter a second time as the mother had a failed move to Swindon over a year ago and this badly effected our daughter.
The mother has moved back to Camberley and daughter is in an outstanding school and is settled in. My daughter use to stay with me every weekend until she started school and now stays with me every other weekend. She also sees her Grand Parents on a regular basis.
I have Parental Responsibility and mother has Residence of our daughter as she left me during the pregnancy and being so young court granted Mother custody.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
HelloWelcome to Just AnswerI am a Solicitor and will assist you.Please may I ask:- how old is your daughter?
- when is the planned move?
- what are the mothers proposals for contact if she does move?Kind RegardsCaroline
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Please may I ask:- how old is your daughter? 5
- when is the planned move? She wants to be settled in Yorkshire before Next School year starts.
- what are the mothers proposals for contact if she does move? to See Daughter in Holidays for longer, but she often has made excuses in the past regarding contact.I am also concerned of the long distance travel times, logistics and feasibility for my daughter travelling back to Reading or having to always be outside the home on visits to Yorkshire.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 11 months ago.
HelloThank you for your response.If you are concerned that the mother doesn't really have a plan and I do agree that a further failed move isn't in your daughters best interest - then you need to consider applying to the family court for a prohibited steps order to prevent the mother from moving until the court decides if a move is in your daughters best interests or not.As the planned move is not for 5 months - you are going to have to refer your case to family mediation before you move to court. Mediation will discuss between you - your concerns. If the mother can't present a coherent well thought through plan or the mother won't engage in mediation - then the mediator will sign the form you need for court.The form is C100. Court fee is £215.If you later become concerned that the mother tries to move quicker - then you can apply to the court urgently if there becomes no time for mediation.The court will make a decision in your daughters best interest. They will expect the mother to present a full plan including details on school place, your contact etc - before they will decide if the court will approve.Please do not hesitate to ask if I can assist you furtherKind RegardsCarolinePlease kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today
ukfamilysolicitor, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience: Divorce, Finances, Children, Domestic Violence, Care Proceedings
ukfamilysolicitor and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters