How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33528
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have currently separated from my husband. We have

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I have currently separated from my husband. We have been together for 9 years and loved together for 7 years. We have been married 3.5 years. The house was mine originally his name never went on the mortgage. We have done a few home improvements over the years. The house is in negative equity how does this work? In addition he is wanting to take all the bedroom furniture from the home is he entitled to half the contents? I have a 12 year old son too. Any advice would be appreciated.
***** ***** ***********
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information first.How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgageWhat financial contribution has your husband made to the household?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The house is worth about £90000-£93000 and currently mortgage is £113000
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
If easier to call my number is *****
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
I am afraid that the site charges more for a phone call.May I ask how the negative equity has arisen?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi the mortgage was put on to interact only 6 years ago to save for our wedding and then has not gone back to payments. It was already in this value too! He moved in 6 years ago for 2 years all he paid was the gas and electricity. Over the time we have decorated the house nothing major like no new kitchen or bathroom. Just replaced bedroom furniture! He wants to take this as we bought it with money he got from losing his nan? Is he entitled to that? We earn pretty much the same income so have contributed to our life equally.
Thanks
Diane
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
May I ask which part of the UK you are in?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Liverpool
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
Do either or you have pensions?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes we both got the pensions when auto enrolment came out
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
How much is the furniture worth?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It cost around £2,500 he wants to take it Thursday should I let him or wait and go through solicitors for everything?
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
Have you started divorce proceedings?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No not yet only been separated 2 months will start them though.
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
When was the furniture purchased?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It was 2013. He bought it with money he was left from his nan passing away. Can you please answer whether I should give him as he is planning to come and take it tomorrow. Also if I am legible to take him for half the negative equity in the house. Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
I have to be realistic I am afraid and not mislead you about your options.The value of Second Hand bedroom furniture will not be high and if your ex is willing to leave the marriage and just take this then it is unlikely that a Courtwould see it as unreasonable.You can certainly refuse to let him take it at the moment - but in the long term he is entitled to a share of the contents given that you have lived together for seven yearsWith regard to the property if you were wishing to sell the property then yes you could claim some of the negative equity - but if you wish to remain there then there is nothing you can do.I am so very sorry - I feel that you are losing out in every way but sadly there is no better news I can givePlease ask if you need any further details
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33528
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters