How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1928
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have taken a non molestation order out on my ex partner

Resolved Question:

Hi
I have taken a non molestation order out on my ex partner as he was violent in the past, he has contested the order and we have a hearing in June.
I don't want to go through with this now, can I stop this by writing to the courts?
Thanks in advance
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I really want this all to be over how can we have an out of court settlement, I am petrified of going to court. My ex partner has not done anything since this order, I don't want to go through with it, can I contact the court to cancel this??? Please advise
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I just want it to be over and not go to court,
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. What are the reasons for not wanting to proceed with this? If you are both in agreement, a consent order can be prepared which you (or your solicitors) as well as ex-partner sign discharging the order, vacating the next hearing an withdrawing your application. If your ex-partner agrees there will be a £50 court fee to pay. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I want to try and rebuild the relationship with my ex partner. Can we a consent order drawn up agreeing to mediation and couples counselling and have the non molestation order lifted?? He has been violent and we have both said terrible things but I just wondered if we can resolve this now a date has been set for the contested hearingThanks again
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Dear HarrisThank you for your replyI want to try and rebuild the relationship with my ex partner. Can we a consent order drawn up agreeing to mediation and couples counselling and have the non molestation order lifted?? He has been violent and we have both said terrible things but I just wondered if we can resolve this now a date has been set for the contested hearingThanks again, I will rate this as soon as I have a reply. Thank you again for your time and advice
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Yes, a judge will consider the consent order but will need to be satisfied that the reasons for agreeing a discharge of the order and withdrawing an application is not done under duress. You can outline in the preamble "upon parties agreeing to undertake mediation to deal with their family issues" or something to that effect.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your reply. And advice.Kindest regards
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
No worries. Please do provide a positive rating so that I can be credited for assisting you.
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1928
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters