How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1939
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

There, I am looking advice on how to complete a

Resolved Question:

Hi there, I am looking for some advice on how to complete a certificate referred to in article 39 of council regulation (EC) No. 2201/2003
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. What in the form do you need assistance with?
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. Please could you provide the requested information so that I can assist you.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi there,
in essence, Im ital***** *****ving in Dublin. The divorce was issued in the UK. My embassy in Dublin is asking me for this cert to register the divorce in italy as well. The court where the divorce was issued sent me the form to fill in http://www.conslondra.esteri.it/NR/rdonlyres/09BE9363-A036-4C86-8911-3C78A0187C4E/0/Art_39_UE_2201_27112003.pdf
Am i to fill in this myself or does the court fill it in (my impression is that I do).
also - Member state of origin, is that Italy?
Court or Authority issuing the certificate - is that the Embassy or the court?
Apologies but it's confusing and the embassy wasn't very helpful.
Thank you,
Barbara
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Thanks. You are to fill in the certificate and then submit it to court for sealing. Member State of Origin is the member state that made the order/divorce, so in your case it is UK.I hope this clarifies the issue. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Harris,
so my question was also: Court or Authority issuing the certificate - is that the Embassy who is asking me for the cert or the court in the UK?
Is it ok for me to fill this form without a solicitor and finally, do I sign and date the second page or is that for the court to do?
Thanks,
Barbara
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Yes, you can complete the form yourself without a solicitor. It is for the Court to issue the certificate and stamp it, and for you to provide it to the Embassy. It is also for the court to sign and date the second page.I hope that clarifies matters.
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
I note that you provided a negative rating previously - if you are happy with the further advice I would appreciate that it be changed to a positive rating.Thank you
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1939
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters