How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Three years ago my wife and ihad a family break down with my

Customer Question

three years ago my wife and ihad a family break down with my motherand my sister and our five children social services removed four of our children after i was attacked by three of my children and mother i was charged and convictedof assault on my daughter and mother after which a barrage of allegations and emails where sent to all kinds of bodies ie nspccc when the social worker handling the case at that time questioned this they were removed from the case and a new social worker was appointed who just went with everything my sister and our children said my wife was isolated and could not speak good english resulting in a mental break down in may the following year resulting in our youngest child being removed from her care at this point we got back together and currently my wife is pregnant again but we have been informed that when the child is born it would beremoved from our care we have put a crinology togehter sshowing the failings of the local authority but do notknow who to take it too because we have been told it needs to go to a specialist solictors could you please advise
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. The local authority will have protocols to follow and cannot just remove the child from your or the mother's care when the child is born. The local authority will need to apply to court to remove the child and it will be for the court to decide if the threshold is met for removal. If the local authority do pursue this both you and the mother will be entitled to legal aid to cover the entire case and there will be specialist Solicitors in your area who deal with care proceedings and public law children work. You can search here to find local firms who will be able to assist: http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.ukIf you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I have been a family law solicitor for the last 30 years.When was the final Care Order made regarding the other children and when is the many due.Has a date been set for the pre birth conference?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Final order was made in July 2014 baby due in November this year
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
Has a date been set for a pre birth conference yet?How old are the other children?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Not yet
23. 18. 17. 14. 10
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
Does your wife have any contact with the children?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
Have you attended any Domestic Violence courses?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)