How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1958
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

There, I'm separating from my husband and I want

Resolved Question:

Hello there,
I'm separating from my husband and I want him to move out of the house we both live in. The house is in my name, and although over the years he's given me money at times to help with bills I have always been 100% responsible for the mortgage and living costs, he's not paid any living costs in around 5 months now. Am I within my rights to change the locks, does he have a claim to live in the house?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:-Are you in England or Wales?-How long have you been married-Do you have any children together?-What other properties or assets do you both have?-What are your respective income positions?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We live in England, have been married for 1 year 5 months (but living together for 6 years on and off), no children together (he has 2 from a previous relationship) and no shared assets. I am the higher earner at £52,000 per year (I run my own business) and he's on around £40,000 (he's self employed)
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Do either of you have any sole assets, including pensions?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sorry, I also worked it out and over the past 6 years in total he's given me £72,000 towards living. The only asset I have is the house, and he doesn't have any other assets.
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Thanks for confirming. Firstly, as the property is in your sole name you are the only person that has a legal interest in the property. However, as it appears that it is the former matrimonial home, he has a right to occupy the property arising out of the marriage and he can only be excluded upon divorce or a court order removing him from the property, this is despite you paying the mortgage solely and the property being in your sole name.As part of the divorce, either of you will be able to claim financial relief from the other. It appears that the only asset will be the home and he will be entitled to claim a share of it. I appreciate that the marriage is fairly short, however, for short marriages the court will take into account cohabitation immediately prior to the marriage and add that to the length of the marriage.Given that you both have good salaries, and no children, it would be expected that your needs would be fairly average a claim for spousal maintenance would unlikely have prospects of success for either of you. I hope this clarifies matters for you. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1958
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters