How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1928
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

As married person but separated with the husband, are

Resolved Question:

Hi,
As married person but separated with the husband, are there any payment he should give?
Expecting applying the child maintenance. What are my right I should know
Nadine
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:-Have you divorced and was there a court approved financial settlement?-How long were you married and when did you separate?-How many children, their ages and how often they are with the father?-Whether either of you have any assets, properties, savings or pensions?-What your respective income positions are.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No divorce,
I did not done any Court approved financial settlement
We were married for almost 9 years and got separated in a years
Children are three...7, 5, and baby 8 months
They are not with him all the time ...few time...I have the kids all the timeNo propriety.....No income, expect child tax credit and child benefit.....at the moment
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
He is working, left the house and did not pay the rent since two month....I cannot get income support because he is Cameroonian nationality...I am German
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for confirming.Firstly, you would be entitled to pursue a child maintenance claim which can be done directly with the Child Maintenance Service. The amount he pays is based on his gross salary and how often the children stay with him overnight each week. If you have these details, please let me know and I can confirm.In relation to other payments, once the divorce has been issued you can pursue an application to court for financial relief and make a claim for spousal maintenance. These will be payments to you by your husband to meet your reasonable needs. Pursuing this is not a straightforward matter and I would highly recommend that you have a solicitor in your local area deal with this. You may be eligible for legal aid to pursue this if there is evidence of domestic abuse from him towards you.If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
But I did not do anything with court .....we re still married but not a separation document, I mean a legal document that prove our separation although we re really separated better to say spli off......there is no separation maintenance???I don't want my kids to spent night where he is because, the girl friend has a bad attitude et there is more than that.
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Thanks. You have a right to make a claim for spousal maintenance but you need to go to court if he does not agree to this voluntarily. There is no "legal" document that proves you are separated, but if you pursue a divorce then this can be used to show that you have separated.
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I paid 26 pound, there is not time limit to get all my questions? For how long I have to ask my other question. For how long was this 26 0pounds? A week?
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Technically the one payment is supposed to be for one question, but I have continued to assist you beyond that. If you found my information helpful please would you kindly rate it positively.
Expert:  Harris replied 9 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1928
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters