How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1770
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I got married to a Gambian man in Gambia through the

Customer Question

I got married to a Gambian man in Gambia through the Justice. The marriage is recognised in UK. I later found that he had married another woman the year before in the Muslim way. Muslim marriages are legal in Gambia, and I was told that my marriage was invalid as his Bachelor certificate that he produced at the Registry was a fraud. The only evidence that I have is their emails to one another through the first two years of my marriage, her email stating the date of their marriage, and the two divorce letters that he sent to her Uncles whilst married to me. Would this be enough evidence? Furthermore, I stayed with him in a co existing way for our children's sake for a further 6 years following that information. He came and went throughout. I had a home in my name before we met. I payed ALL the bills as he was useless with money and lived off me most of the time. I bought 3 plots of land in Gambia with him. My house is worth £140,000, and I have 4 grown up children and two aged 7&11. The intention was to leave that to them. I have 35,000 left from the proceeds of a sale of my home which will be gone soon. He has got a Solicitor to put home rights notice on my home, and wants account of where the money from recent sale has gone. The decree nisi is set for 20th May. It was initially on the grounds of 5 year separation but he is hyping up his relationship in that period, and I mentioned other marriage, so being heard by Senior Judge. 1. Is there any chance on the information I have to annul the marriage? 2. Does he have good chance of getting given some of my assets? We originally agreed that he has the land worth £15,000 and I bought him a car and paid rent on his flat that he now lives in.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to assist you fully:-Please confirm if you are in England or Wales?-When did the original marriage take place?-What notice of it being invalid do you have?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
England. 2007 in Gambia. No notice just a Solicitor in Gambia said if he married Muslim way legal in Gambia when he married me lawful it was invalid due to lawful marriages having to be monogamous hence bachelor certificate. I only have her email with date of marriage to her 2006 and his divorce letters 2009 as proof.
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.
Thanks - to clarify, the divorce letters in 2009 - are these in relation to you or the other wife?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Other one as thats how you do it Muslim way
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.
Thank. Firstly you will need to find out whether the marriage was formally annulled or invalidated in Gambia, as if it was you would legally not be married and the current divorce proceedings in England will not be allowed to progress. I cannot assist with the Gambian law, and you will need to make enquiries there to see whether it was formally invalidated.If it turns out to be invalid, you would need to inform the court in England and the divorce proceedings must be discharged and Decree Nisi should not be granted if the marriage was invalid. Furthermore, if the marriage was invalid he would not be able to continue with a financial relief claim against you and can only pursue a claim against joint assets. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    133
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKfamsol/My face July 2011.64x64.jpg UKfamsol's Avatar

    UKfamsol

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    240
    Very experienced specialist family law solicitor, qualifed in 1994
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    182
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)