How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2285
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My partner is still married but we live together, he still

Resolved Question:

my partner is still married but we live together, he still pays all the bills for the house his ex lives in (there is no mortgage) he says he has to the law says so but when i was separated I had to pay the bills as living in the home .... does he really need to pay the bills ? he says if he doesn't he wont have any right to the home He married years ago and it was his house when they got married.... they got equity release and then she was out on deeds
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
5 years ago i meant to say (married)
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
i forgot to stay he moved in with me 10 months ago
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Firstly, no there is no law that says that he automatically has to pay all the bills to his ex-wife. As part of a divorce, they will need to reach a financial settlement which will consider division of assets and if she wished for him to pay spousal maintenance then she would need to apply for it once the divorce petition is issued.If you wish to obtain further information regarding the financial issue please confirm:-Do they have children if so their ages and arrangements-How long have they been separated?-What other assets they both have, including pensions?-Is she in a new relationship and cohabiting?-What are their respective income positions?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
no divorce started, he is living with me and she is in house so he is paying two lots of bills (half with me but he is living here)
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Thanks - are the bills in his name for her property?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
yes still because hes never changed them or told anyone hes moved out he says he has to do this or a judge will say he has no right to the equality in the property I do not believe this to be true as it wasn't when i separated then divorced and in my former marital property.
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Thanks - but has the property not been transferred to her sole name? You stated that there was an "equity release"?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
no they are equal owners and before they got equality release (a few years ago and was why her name was put on deeds) the property was in his sole name. they havent even talked about divorce ....... she lives in the marital home with her (not his) 26 year old daughter
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Thanks. Him not paying her bills will not impact his right to equity from the home - however, given that they have separated and he is in a new relationship he should seriously consider a financial settlement which will allow him to realise his share of the property.In relation to the bills he should inform her formally that he will be closing his accounts and for her to set up her own accounts, as this is no longer his responsibility. If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2285
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters