How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2851
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My ex husband and I have been divorced and separated

Resolved Question:

My ex husband and I have been divorced and separated for 16 years he now wants a share of my bed and breakfast business which he passed over to me so that I could support our son. He never paid maintenance for me or our son, can he expect a share now.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:-Was there a court approved financial settlement as part of the divorce?-Has he remarried?-How old is your son and what are the arrangements for him?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No there was no court approved financial settlement. Stupid me trusted him. No he lives with someone but not remarried. My son is now 26
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for confirming. Legally, as he has not remarried if he wished to seek financial relief from you he can still apply to court for this despite you being divorced. However, whether he will obtain anything is another question as you have been separated for 16 years and he is only raising this now. For your information, if you have not remarried then you would be in the same position and able to pursue an application for financial relief against him too.If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you