How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2295
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Im currently separating from my partner of 8 years, we've

Resolved Question:

Hi, im currently separating from my partner of 8 years, we've 3 kids aged 4,4 and 20 months for which i'm the main carer. My name is ***** ***** the mortgage and we're not married. We still live together for the mean time but what if any rights do i have with regards ***** ***** equity in the house and the mortgage as i've recently found out my partner has remortgaged, taken a lump sum and not told me about it.
Regards
Tony
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:-Is your name on the title of the property (this is in rare circumstances as usually the mortgage will be in the name of all parties who hold title).-What will the arrangements for the children be upon you departing the home? Will they be with you or stay with your partner?-Are there any formal agreements or deeds of trust regarding the property?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Thankyou for your response.No my name is ***** ***** the title of property, when we bought the house i still had a house of my own and i cant remember why but at the time it was just easier to leave my name of it.Arrangements for the children have not yet been discussed, my partner works full time and often away with work so i dont see a way that she can be the main carer.No formal arrangements that you mention
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for confirming. Unfortunately, as your name is ***** ***** the title and no formal agreements are in place you have no legal interest in the property or the equity as you are only cohabiting and English law does not recognise cohabitation as creating an interest in assets or property.If, upon separation, you remain their main carer and you cannot appropriately house the children you would be entitled to pursue a court application in order for your partner to provide either capital, or the current home, to meet the children's needs until a certain time (such as the youngest finishing education), after which the property will return to her.I appreciate that this may not be the answer you would have hoped for, but if you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris, Family Law Expert
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2295
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thankyou for clearing it up for me. I didnt accept the offer of more help as im not sure what the best option is for me right now but if i do decide to pursue a court application to stay in the house is that something you can help with?
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Thank you - I can assist with setting out the process and procedure but will not be able to complete the forms or represent you if you decide to pursue a court application as such work is not offered as part of this service.If you have any questions in the future you can ask for me directly by starting your question For Harris.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters