How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33530
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
13262538
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

In 2012 my brother and I were Executors of our late fathers

Resolved Question:

In 2012 my brother and I were Executors of our late fathers estate. He was Executor to our late mother, his wife in 1996. It has come to light that share certificates gifted by my late aunt in her will dated 1973, (our father was Executor to my aunt in 1990, a long time divorcee with no children), to our late mother and her other late sister are held by Two Registrars. To update the share register and sell the shares we are informed that we need to provide a grant of probate or letters of administration. It is expected to have a value of below £20k and we can use the small estates package. I only have my aunts will and death certificates for all concerned. What should I do to be able to sell the shares?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstFor clarity - I assume your father did not need to obtain Probate for the Estate's of wither your mother or her Aunt?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No, that is right. My aunt lived with us prior to going into a hospice where she sadly passed away. For clarity you state my mother or her aunt, she is my mothers sister and our aunt.
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
My apologies for the delay - i am just checking the forms that you will need so that I can give a full answer!
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
Could you clarify if what you are referring to is a War Disablement Pension?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No these are staff share scheme holdings with W H Smith and ***** ***** with associated dividends
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
Sorry - that was not a comment for you - it was a site glitch.I was just completing the answer when I re-read the question.The original gift of the shares was to your mother and another sister - and the other sister has also now died.What was the position with regard to THAT estate
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Surviving children aged circa 60's
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
I assume that they also wish to cash in their mothers half of the Shares?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes they will
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.
OKYour father was Executor of your Aunts Will - and accordingly you as Executors of your father's Will take over this role.So you need to complete the forms in the role as the person who could obtain Probate of the Will IF it was necessary to do so.You will need to send a Copy of your father's death Certificate and Will to show your entitlement to do this.Once you have established that then you can sell the Shares and distribute the proceeds in accordance with the Wills of your Mother and second Aunt.I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare, Family Solicitor
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33530
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
Clare and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Kasare

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    204
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    160
    UK solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    340
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GL/Glossolicitor/2013-5-14_214834_TWMParkinsonWright.64x64.jpg Glos solicitor's Avatar

    Glos solicitor

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2
    10 years experience in all areas of family law, now specialising in cases involving social services and children
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Family Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    4598
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 and have specialised in Family Law for the last 10 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/HH/hhlaw/2015-12-8_22495_unnamedlanczosbicubic.64x64.jpg Harris's Avatar

    Harris

    Family Law Expert

    Satisfied Customers:

    1064
    Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters